www.beochess.rs
 
 
 
tournaments
     
 
 
     
 
 
     
 
 
     
 
 
     
 
 
     
 
 
     


SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES
of Belgrade Chess Federation
for 2009

JANUARY
 
School Winter Holiday:
   
 
- Belgrade Chess School Championship
19.01.
 
BgCF Rating Tournament "WINTER OPEN"
24.01-01.02.
 
St. Sava Tournament (SK "Cirilo i Metodije")
27.
FEBRUARY
 
BgCF Rating Tournament "WINTER OPEN"
24.01-01.02.
 
 
Seminar for Chess Arbiters

03-08.02.
12-13.02

BgCF
 
Belgrade Amateur Championship
21, 22, 24, 25
BgCF
 
Club Representatives Meeting - Drawing of Lots for Belgrade Cup
24.02.
BgCF
       
MARCH
 
Zvezdara Cup for women
1, 7-8, 14-15, 22-23, 30-31  
 
Belgrade Cup (Qualification)
7-8, 14-15, 21-22, 28-29
 
Registration of Clubs and Players
01-31.
BgCF
 
Team Championship of Municipality Primary Schools
01-31.
 
International Grandmaster Tournament for Women
03-12.03.
  Rapid Tournament for Women "Barajevo 2008"
14-15.03.
 
 
BgCF Rating Tournament "SPRING OPEN"
21-29.03.
APRIL
 
Belgrade Cup (Final)
8-12.04.
BgCF
 
Belgrade Primary Schools (Final)
11-12.04.
 
Rapid Tournament (SK "Cirilo i Medotije"
18.04.
 
MAY
 
Belgrade Individual Championship for Employees
BgCF
 
Belgrade University Championship
JUNE
 
Simulutaneous Chess Games - 1000 boards
06.06.
 
 
Belgrade Chess Federation Day
15.
 
 
Registration of Clubs and Players
15-30.
BgCF
 
Tournament Youth players U20
24-26.06.
BgCF
 
International Youth Chess Tournament in Russia
"SLOVENSKI KORENI "
20-29.06.
 
 
- Belgrade Youth Championship (boys and girls)
30.06-06.07
 
JULY
 
Summer Youth Festival:
   
 
- Belgrade Youth Championship (boys)
30.06-06.07
 
 
Summer Chess School
01-31.07.
 
 
Rapid Tournament "St. Prokopije" Lazarevac
19.07.
 
 
Rapid Tournament "Grocanske svecanosti" Grocka
26.07.
 
AUGUST
 
Summer Chess School
01-31.08.
 
 
- Belgrade Youth Team Championship
27-30.
 
 
Preparation Activities for Belgrade Leagues
 
BgCF
SEPTEMBER
 
Club Representatives Meeting of Belgrade Leagues
02.
BgCF
 
Zone League
6,13, 20, 27
 
 
Belgrade League
6,13, 20, 27
 
OCTOBER
 
Memorial Tournament "Veselin Boskovic"
02-03.
BgCF
 
Premier League
4-12.10.
BgCF
 
Belgrade Quality League
1011, 17-18,24-30
BgCF
 
Zone League
4,10-11, 18, 25
 
 
Belgrade League
4,10-11, 18, 25
 
 
Belgrade Chess School Day
18.10.
 
NOVEMBER
 
4th Transatlantic CUP 2009 (Belgrade - Dallas)
06.11.
 
Memorial Tournament "Aleksnadar Sasa Vujanovic" - SK "Sremcica"
08.11.
 
 
Belgrade Women Team Championship
1,7-8, 14-15
BgCF
 
Belgrade Youth Chess Festival (Municipality Championships)
01-30.11.
 
 
Zone League - Play off
6-8.11.
BgCF
 
Belgrade League - Play off
6-8.11.
BgCF
 
22nd International Open Championship of Belgrade "Belgrade Trophy 2009"
24.11-02.12.
Obrenovac
DECEMBER
 
22nd International Open Championship of Belgrade "Belgrade Trophy 2009"
24.11-02.12.
Obrenovac
 
Belgrade Youth Chess Festival
12-13.12.
 
 
Pirmary Schools League
01-06.12.
 
 
Belgrade Team Blitz Championship
25-27.12.
BgCF
 
Best Player (m & f) Award of Belgrade for 2006
29.12.
BgCF
       
NOTE:
 

In the case of the changes of above schedule, corrections and updates will be done accordingly.
 
Regular Blitz Tournaments in Hall of Belgrade Chess Federation:

Mondays and Thursdays at 18h.

International tournaments "Third Saturday", will  be organized if requsted by necessary number of interested participants.

 

Competition Schedule  may be changed  during a year  by reason of competition adjustment which maybe organized by Serbian Chess Federation or in the case of other  reasons which can be happened during current year.
Accordingly, the Clubs will be informed timely.

 

For further information and details please call Belgrade Chess Federation on phone + 381 11 2656 846.

SCHEDULE 2008

SCHEDULE 2007

 
11000 BELGRADE, Deligradska 27/III, Tel: +381 11 3619 286, Tel/Fax: +381 11 26 56 846, e-mail: beochess@yahoo.com
Copyright © 2001 Belgrade Chess Federation