www.beochess.rs
 
 
 
41st International Grandmaster Tournament for Women 2009

Belgrade, Slavija Hotel, 03-11.03.2009.

International March 8 Tournaments have now become a tradition in Belgrade, and with the exception of 1980, 1984. and 2004, they have been held every year.  Almost all the leading women chess players have competed in the March 8 Tournaments including world champions - the legendary Nona Gaprindashvilli and Maya Chiburdandize and also our best players and youth and talented players who acquired necessery expiriance for the future and progress in our chess.

After tournaments which are played in Hestings and Weik An Ze this tournament is with longest tradition in chess history.

This year 41. tournament will be held in Belgrade (March 3-11, 2009).

Tournament is sponsored by the Belgrade Assambly.

Press conference will be held in Monday, 02nd of March at 14,00 in Belgrade Tourist Organisation, Masarikova 4/9.

Opening ceremony will be held in Tuesday, 3rd of March at 10,30.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
List of players 2009
SNo.   Name IRtg FED
1 WGM
Chelushkina Irina
2359 SRB
2 WGM
Cosma Elena-Luminita
2343 ROU
3 WGM
Voiska Margarita
2339 BUL
4 WGM
Meenakshi Subbaraman
2327 IND
5 WGM
Benderac Ana
2304 SRB
6 WGM
Maksimovic Suzana
2284 SRB
7  
Rakic Marija
2284 SRB
8 IM
Petrenko Svetlana
2251 MDA
9  
Djukic Sandra
2196 SRB
10 WFM
Eric Jovana
2126 SRB
 
The first move
Aleksandar Milijanovic
 
 
Winner 2008

Grandmaster Natasa Bojkovic
 
   

LIST OF PLAYERS

SCHEDULE



Date Rsults Photo Download Viewer
03.03.2009 Round 1 Photo 1 PGN 1 Viewer 1
04.03.2009 Round 2 Photo 2 PGN 2 Viewer 2
05.03.2009 Round 3 Photo 3 PGN 3 Viewer 3
06.03.2009 Round 4 Photo 4 PGN 4 Viewer 4
07.03.2009 Round 5 Photo 5 PGN 5 Viewer 5
08.03.2009 Round 6 Photo 6 PGN 6 Viewer 6
09.03.2009 Round 7 Photo 7 PGN 7 Viewer 7
10.03.2009 Round 8 Photo 8 PGN 8 Viewer 8
11.03.2009 Round 9 Photo 9 PGN 9 Viewer 9

TABLE

SN   Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts Rank
1 WGM Benderac Ana 2304 SRB * 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 6 1
2 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2251 MDA 0 * 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 4
3   Rakic Marija 2284 SRB 0 1 * ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 5
4 WGM Maksimovic Suzana 2284 SRB ½ 0 ½ * 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 3
5 WGM Chelushkina Irina 2359 SRB ½ 0 1 0 * 1 1 1 1 ½ 6 2
6 WFM Eric Jovana 2126 SRB ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 * 0 ½ 0 0 2 10
7 WGM Voiska Margarita 2339 BUL ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 * ½ ½ 1 4 7
8 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2343 ROU ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 ½ 6
9   Djukic Sandra 2196 SRB ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 * 0 9
10 WGM Meenakshi Subbaraman 2327 IND 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 * 8

Arbiters:
Zoran Pekovic, IA
Marija Radosavljevic, FA


 
         
11000 BELGRADE, Deligradska 27/III, Tel: +381 11 3619 286, Tel/Fax: +381 11 26 56 846, e-mail: beochess@yahoo.com
Copyright © 2001 Belgrade Chess Federation